Sunday, June 15, 2014
[…] WHEREAS, The United States government has allowed the use of its authority, credit, and goodwill for the benefit of private and foreign concerns in violation of its own constitution; in addition, its repeated failure to guard the border between Texas and Mexico has forced the state to spend vast sums in order to protect its citizens; and WHEREAS, The federal government has further implemented thousands of laws, mandates, and agencies in violation of the United States Constitution and of the sovereignty of the State of Texas; and

WHEREAS, Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.